Skip to content ↓
Pontefract Academies Trust

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Executive Headteacher Mrs G Lindley
Head of School Mr J Parkinson
Assistant Head Mr J Ayre
Assistant Head Mrs K Gawthorpe
Key Stage 1 Phase Leader Mrs K Cockerham
Key Stage 1 Phase Leader Mrs R McGown

 Nursery - Nursery 1 / Nursery 2

Teacher Mrs C Taylor
Nursery Nurse Mrs K Barnes
Teaching Assistant Mrs S Wood

Reception - RW
 

Teacher Miss C Williams
Nursery Nurse Mrs S Liston
Teaching Assistant Miss M Howson

Reception - RBM 

Teacher Mrs L Burton
Teacher Mrs G Mitchell
Nursery Nurse Mrs A Roberts
Teaching Assistant Ms C Cooper

Year 1 - 1C 

Teacher Mrs K Cokerham
Teaching Assistant Mrs A Beech
Teaching Assistant Mrs L Burton

Year 1 - 10B 

Teacher Mrs S Biscombe
Teacher Miss A Oldroyde
Teaching Assisant Mrs S Bailey
Teaching Assistant Mrs D Maundrill

Year 2 - 2B
 

Teacher Mrs F Barrick
Teaching Assistant Mrs G Potter
SEN Teaching Assistant Mrs J Williams

Year 2 - 2G 

Teacher Mrs K Gawthorpe
HLTA Mrs D Corbett
Teaching Assistant Mrs P Green
Teaching Assistant Mrs C Watson

Year 3 - 3S 

Teacher Miss S Smith
Teaching Assistant Mrs D Sanders
SEN Teaching Assistant Ms J Knight

Year 3 - 3W 

Teacher Miss L Ward
Teaching Assistant Mrs S Edwards
Teaching Assistant Mrs V Mills
Teaching Assistant Miss C McKelvie

Year 4 - 4D 

Teacher Mrs H Daley
Teaching Assistant Mrs L Rooke
SEN Teaching Assistant Mr R McNamee

Year 4 - 4M 

Teacher Mrs R McGown
Teaching Assistant Mrs J Appleton
SEN Teaching Assistant Miss E Umpleby
SEN Teaching Assistant Mrs A Woodman

Year 5 - 5A 

Teacher Mr J Ayre
HLTA Mrs D Sutton

Year 5 - 5W 

Teacher Miss M Wilkson
Teaching Assistant Mrs J Pattison
Teaching Assistant Mrs J Dews

Year 6 - 6L
 

Teacher Miss J Law
Teaching Assistant Miss R Keith
SEN Teaching Assistant Mrs N Grindle

Year 6 - 6OT 

Teacher  Mr K O'Toole
Teaching Assistant Mrs L Webster

Pastoral & Interventions 

Learning Mentor Mr M Camm
Parent Involvement Officer Miss L Reynolds
School Matron Mrs L Hague

Office Staff 

School Business Manager Mrs S McLoughlin
Senior Administrative Officer Mrs G Smith
Administrative Officer Mrs K Blenkarn
Clerical Officer Mrs M Bray

Premises Staff 

Senior Caretaker  Mr P Kirkland

Additional Support 

Sports Teaching Assistant Miss R Keith

Lunchtime Staff
 

Mrs J Appleton Mrs J Knight
Miss N Knight Mrs M Thompson
Mrs A Beech Mrs G Rooke
Mrs J Giles Miss K Perry
Mrs L Burton Mrs G Potter
Mrs R Ellis Mrs D Maundrill
Mrs S Bailey Mrs S Langbride

Breakfast Club Staff 

Mrs S Bailey Mrs G Rooke
Mrs A Beech Mrs M Thompson